South East Asian Bioregional Permaculture Convergence 2012

19-22 November 2012, Hong Kong

Program Plan

1st SE Asian Permaculture Convergence - Programme Plan

 

Time

FOOD DAY  (Day 1)  19-Nov-2012

08:00

Breakfast

08:30

Registration

09:30

Programme Introduction/Announcement

10:00

Welcome Speech by Andy Brown, Executive Director, Kadoorie Farm and Botanic Garden

10:15

Permaculture: Past, Present and Future

Rosemary Morrow, Patron of SE Asian Permaculture Convergence

11:00

Group Photograph & Break

11:30

Keynote on Food

David Holmgren, Co-founder of Permaculture (via Skype)

12:45

Lunch

13:30

The Aloha House Story: Sustainable Natural Food Production as an Extension of People Care

Keith Mikkelson, The Aloha House, Philippine

14:30

Climate Smart Agriculture

Hilario Padilla, Kadoorie China Conservation, Hong Kong

15:30

Food for Free

Paul Taylor, Food for Free, Thailand

The Many Faces of Permaculture Practices

Chiang Hui-i, Earth Passengers, Taiwan              Peter Morehead, Taiwan Permaculture Institute

Film Screening featuring Food Security

Rebecca Sweetman, The Paradigm Shift Project

16:30

Establishing a Food Forest in a Tropical Monsoon Climate

Nick Tittle, Panya Centre, Thailand

Growing Food at the Most Densely Populated Area

Yip Tsz Lam, Kadoorie Farm and Botanic Garden, Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Indigenous Community Permaculture Practice

Yen Chia Cheng, Huiliang Permaculture Association, Taiwan

17:30-

21:00

Welcome Dinner at Choi Yuen Village

 

Time

ENERGY DAY  (Day 2)  20-Nov-2012

06:30

Morning Walk @ KFBG

   

07:30

Morning Exercise

Cookery Workshop

08:30

Breakfast

09:30

 Annoucement & Programme Updates

10:00

Keynote on Energy: The Great Price to Pay for Zero Energy Living

Professor Edward Ng, School of Architecture, Chinese University of Hong Kong

 11:30

 Break

11:45

Permaculture Aid - Self-sufficiency instead of Aid Dependency

Steve Cran, Permaculture Aid Specialist, Green Warrior Permaculture

12:45

Lunch

13:30

The Power of Pattern

Bert Peeters, Carboid, Philippine

14:30

Permaculture Aid in Developing Countries

Pires Madeire, Macau

Transition of Enterprise into a Permaculture Inspired Business - the Challenges and Set Backs Encountered

Joel Lee, Philippine

 

Embedding Permaculture in Education

Jenny Quinton, Ark Eden, Hong Kong

 15:30

Local Plants and Rocket Stove

Permaculture Institute Hong Kong, Hong Kong

 

Permaculture and Positive Energy - the Human Stories

Mary Lee, Psychologist, Hong Kong

 

Making Garbage Enzymes (16:15-16:30)

Sabina Arokiam, Eats, Shoots & Roots, Malaysia

16:30

Break

16:30-18:30

Announcement of International Permaculture Convergence IPC 2013 in Cuba, by Roberto Perze (via skype)

 Report on Workshops of Day 1

Open Space

19:00

Dinner

20:00

Film Show: Power of the Community – How Cuba Survive Peak Oil

 

     

Time

WATER DAY  (Day 3)   21-Nov-2012

06:30

Morning Walk @ KFBG

   

07:30

Morning Exercise

Cookery Workshop

08:30

Breakfast

09:30

Annocument & Programme Updates

10:00

Keynote on Water

Brock Dolman via Skype (to be confirmed)

11:00

Break

11:15

Aquaponics

Chris Sharp, Aquaponics Australia

12:15-14:30

 Lunch and Visit: Ma Shi Po Community (Permaculture) Farm

15:00

Aquapower for Aquaponics

To Yat Man, Permaculturist, Hong Kong

 Challenges and Successes from The Panya Project - a Permaculture Ecovillage and Education Centre in Thailand

Adam Duson, Panya Centre, Thailand

Film Screening featuring Access to Water

Rebecca Sweetman, The Paradigm Shift Project

16:00

Ethnic People with Permaculture

Narsaiah Koppula, India

Food, Education and Impact on Communities

Chiu Yie Ru, Taiwan Permaculture Association, Taiwan

 

17:00

 Break

17:15-18:45

Report on Workshop of Day 2

Open Space

19:00

Dinner

20:00

Party

               

 

Time

(Day 4)  22-Nov-2012

07:30

Morning Exercise

Cookery Workshop

08:30

Breakfast

09:30

Annoucement

09:45-11:00

Report on Workshop of Day 3

Open Space

11:00

Break

11:15-

13:00

Concluding Session & Closing Ceremony

13:00

Lunch

14:00

Departure

14:00-17:00

Post Convergence Workshop - Microbe and its Application

by Narcy Mikkelson, The Aloha Farm, Philippine (pdf 1 & 2)

Friendly Reminder